Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
General

Pevy Lawyers is committed to protecting your personal information.Pevy Lawyers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).  This policy sets out how Pevy Lawyers manages your personal information.  Pevy Lawyers Pevy Lawyers encourages you to check this website regularly for any updates to Pevy Lawyers’s privacy policy.

 

Collection

Pevy Lawyers may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.The personal information that Pevy Lawyers collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with Pevy Lawyers.  Generally, Pevy Lawyers will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

 

  • providing legal services to you or someone else you know

  • providing you with information about other services that Pevy Lawyers offers that may be of interest to you

  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest

  • providing you with the opportunity to meet other people and attend seminars and conferences in your type of business, other areas of expertise or interest

  • facilitating Pevy Lawyers’s internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements

  • analysing Pevy Lawyers’s services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services

  • contacting you to provide a testimonial for Pevy Lawyers.

 

Personal information will generally be collected by Pevy Lawyers directly from you, generally by verbal interaction or through correspondence with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance or, where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you access Pevy Lawyers’s website, Pevy Lawyers may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address (that is, the single numerical address for your computer on the internet which consists of four consecutive numbers ranging between 0 and 255) and/or domain name (that is, the textual address for your location on the internet which corresponds to your IP address, which the internet computers can read).If the personal information you provide to Pevy Lawyers is incomplete and/or inaccurate, Pevy Lawyers may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

 

Use and Disclosure

Generally, Pevy Lawyers only uses and/or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  Although, Pevy Lawyers may disclose personal information about you to:

 

  • service providers, who assist Pevy Lawyers in operating its business

  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of Pevy Lawyers’s business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern

  • its related entities.

 

Security

Pevy Lawyers stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to Pevy Lawyers.  Pevy Lawyers takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

 

Access

You may access personal information Pevy Lawyers holds about you, upon making a written request.  Pevy Lawyers will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days.  Pevy Lawyers may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.Pevy Lawyers may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information Pevy Lawyers holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Pevy Lawyers immediately.  Pevy Lawyers will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.  If Pevy Lawyers disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Pevy Lawyers to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Pevy Lawyers will take reasonable steps to do so.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  Pevy Lawyers is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to Pevy Lawyers’s privacy policies and procedures.

 

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by Pevy Lawyers from time to time.

 

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about this privacy policy or the way in which Pevy Lawyers handles your personal information, please contact our office on 07 55 626 111 or admin@pevylawyers.com.au

 

More Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

© 2018 Pevy Lawyers Pty Ltd ABN 48 149 712 729

Individual liability limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation.